• Shop Tyres
    • By Size
    • By Brand
    • By Brand and Pattern
    • By Vehicle
    • Truck tyres
    • OTR tyres
  • Offers
    • 12 months Interest Free
    • Current Promotions
    • Free Tyre Roadside Assist
    • Mobile Fitment
    • Price Match Guarantee
    • Same Day / Next Day Offers
  • Learn More
    • Purchasing Tyres
      • Tyre Buying Guide
      • Tyre Size Guide
      • Delivery Information
      • Why Buy Online
    • Fitting Tyres
      • Fitting & Balancing
      • Our Fitment Centres
    • Help
      • FAQ
      • Testimonials
      • Warranty & Returns
      • Ask a Tyre Expert
      • Contact Us
    • News

Customer support 1300 897 372

Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

The primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with the services you have requested. You agree we may use and disclose your personal information and other data for this purpose and also for secondary purposes, including to personalise your user experience and to promote tyresales and third party products and services to you. Our Privacy Policy (see directly below) explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, the extent to which your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients and how to access, correct or complain about the handling of your personal information.

About this Policy

This policy sets out how tyresales Pty Ltd (tyresales) collects, uses, manages and discloses your personal information.
If through using our website or services, you disclose personal information to a third party website, this policy will not apply between you and the third party and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.
By accessing or using the tyresales website or our services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.
Words defined in the tyresales Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

Tyresales and privacy

tyresales respects the importance of your privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and applicable privacy regulations. tyresales is committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information and has policies and procedures to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

What personal information is collected?

tyresales collects personal information to assist it and its related bodies corporate to conduct their activities and provide the range of services they offer.
Personal information collected by tyresales will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the services that we are providing to you and may include:

  • identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;
  • contact information which may include email address and mobile phone number;
  • bank account and credit account details;
  • user IDs and passwords;
  • services provided to you, including saved items and searches
  • business information, such as ABN and licence number;
  • information submitted in applying for or requesting a quote for a related product such as finance or insurance;
  • your IP address, information about the devices on which you visit the tyresales website, and your activities on those devices, the tyresales website and associated sites (including browser and operating system, time, date, referral information, location, carrier and site interactions);
  • third party account details (for example where you sign in through a social network);
  • your public social profile information (e.g. name, profile picture) together with the email address you use to log into your social media account;
  • records and content of communications with tyresales or any other person including records and content using Communications Services (as that term is defined in tyresales’ Terms and Conditions of Use);
  • if you participate in any surveys we, or a third party service provider acting on our behalf, may conduct from time to time, personal information relating to your survey responses;
  • if you are applying for employment with us, personal information that is relevant to such employment;
  • information obtained as a result of your use of our mobile website or application such as geo-locations and unique device identifiers;
  • if you are using an Android device, advertising-specific device identifiers (if you opt-out of ad tracking, you may reset the advertising-specific device identifiers to disassociate the device from remarketing data that was collected and passed before the opt-out. For more information, please contact your device manufacturer);
  • if you are using an Apple device, your Advertising Identifier; and
  • proof of address documentation such as utility bills.

Please note that records and content provided in hard copy format may be stored and scanned electronically by tyresales. tyresales does not collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act, such as racial and ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records (save where provided by law enforcement authorities) or health information. However, subject to obtaining your prior consent, tyresales may collect sensitive information from you in the course of considering an application for employment.

How is personal information collected?

tyresales collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information directly to tyresales in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise) for example when you purchase an item on one of our websites; or in a contract with your business to provide you with our products or services;
  • directly from you when you communicate with tyresales or any other person using tyresales Communications Services;
  • from third parties such as:
    • tyresales’ related companies; resellers of tyresales services and service providers to tyresales;
    • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the tyresales website and associated sites (Linked Sites);
    • social networks where you choose to share that information when creating an account;
    • third party data providers and other entities where you have directed or otherwise consented to the collecting entity (or a service provider on its behalf) sending us data;
  • through use of tyresales’ proprietary software in which personal information is stored; and
  • from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed?".

How is personal information used?

tyresales will use the personal information it collects for the purpose for which you provided it, the purposes disclosed in this privacy policy, any related secondary purposes which you would reasonably expect and for any other purposes you have consented to.

More specifically, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to maintain appropriate business records;
  • to research, develop, improve and use within tyresales products and services and by its outsourced service providers to provide and improve their services;
  • to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our websites;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with tyresales services;
  • to generate statistics in relation to tyresales;
  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you (if you do not want to receive these, please let us know by clicking here);
  • for purposes connected with the operation of the tyresales website;
  • for staff training and quality assurance;
  • to personalise the site experience and / or the advertising you see when you visit the tyresales website or other associated websites;
  • to contact winners of trade promotions run by tyresales; and
  • to prove your residential address.

How is personal information disclosed?

tyresales may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than tyresales. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • tyresales' staff and tyresales' related bodies corporate and their staff;
  • the public if you advertise with tyresales or use publicly available Communications Services;
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with tyresales if you acquire any products or certain services through tyresales - depending on your purchase these may include:
    • tyre fitting service providers;
    • transportation service providers;
    • roadside assist providers;
    • payment services providers; and
    • outsourced service providers who assist any of the above persons to provide services.

If you do not want tyresales to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations, you should not submit your personal information on the tyresales website or acquire those products or services.

  • outsourced service providers who assist tyresales to provide its services including:
    • information technology providers;
    • marketing and market research advisers;
    • professional advisers; and
    • payment platforms.
  • entities to whom you request we send your information;
  • resellers of tyresales services;
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of tyresales' assets, business or shares
  • to assist government or regulatory authorities or police; and
  • as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or in accordance with unclaimed money legislation.

Where tyresales provides information to a third party at your request, you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the tyresales privacy policy. Where tyresales discloses your personal information to data services providers, tyresales will take all reasonable steps to ensure those data service providers comply at all times with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Maintaining personal information quality

tyresales strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. You may update certain personal information through your membership account (if you have one) or click here to contact us by email. tyresales may destroy or de-identify personal information once the information is no longer deemed required by the business.

How to access your personal information

You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please Click here or on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. Generally, there is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you. Depending on the volume, type or method of access to the information you request, tyresales may charge you some fees, however, these will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request. Please note that depending on the volume or nature of the information required, it may take a number of days to fulfil the request.

About security and personal Information

tyresales takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on tyresales’ systems.

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

Some of tyresales' service providers are located outside of Australia, including in the United States of America, Canada and Singapore. It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing tyresales with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure / transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy.

Dealing with Tyresales anonymously

You may deal with tyresales anonymously by using a pseudonym, unless tyresales is required or authorised by law to deal only with an identified person, or it is impracticable for us to respond to you if you have not identified yourself. tyresales may require proof of address before shipping product to you in which case you will not be able to deal with tyresales anonymously.

What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, tyresales may not be able to provide you with the full range of tyresales services.

Is my location collected?

When accessing the tyresales website from a mobile device, we may request permission to collect your location from your device via the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you consent to the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the location settings on your mobile device. However, this may limit your ability to use certain features of the tyresales website.

Tyresales website, Linked Sites and personal information

When the tyresales website provides for a Linked Site, the operators of those Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. tyresales is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of such sites before disclosing your personal information.

tyresales uses cookies for functional, authentication, analytical, advertising and marketing purposes. For further information on how cookies are used across tyresales’ group of companies, please read the separate carsales Network cookie policy here.

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.
Location: Level 4, 449 Punt Road, Richmond VIC 3121
Postal Address: Locked Bag 9001, Richmond VIC 3121
Phone: +61 (03) 9093 8600 (Business Hours EST)
Contact: Nicole Birman
Email: Click here to contact us by email
Tyresales treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.

How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.
Version 4 (August 2020)

THE TYRESALES EXPERIENCE

How it works

1.

You search

Search over ~833,183 tyres to find the right tyre for your car

2.

You buy

Purchase & save up to 50% off RRP

3.

We deliver

We deliver your tyres free+ to your chosen Fitment Centre or nominated address

4.

We install

Our Mobile Fitting Vans can come to you, or select one of our preferred Fitment Centre's to install your tyres and they'll do the rest^

© tyresales Pty Ltd All rights reserved
*MLP = Manufacturer’s List Price. Last updated May 2019
** See our Price Match Guarantee
+ Delivery is free to most metro areas, for regional areas a delivery surcharge may apply. Excludes Truck & OTR Tyres.
^ Free installation excludes Truck & OTR Tyres and Mobile Fitment
Some images are for illustation purposes only.